Solved

Control panel admin tools all gone

Posted on 2002-03-26
9
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
All the icons in the computer administration part of the control panel have gone - the folder itself exists but it is empty.

All the other control panel bits are fine.

Is there an easy way of getting these back - I just need the computer manager so that I can administer local users and disks, view event logs etc?

Thanks
Ged
0
Comment
Question by:gedackt
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6897615
What happens when you go to the admin tool from the start menu?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6897617
1) Try an  sfc /scannow and see if this helps.

2) Try to logon as administrator.

3) Try to use the Mange option by right clicking My Computer.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6897795
Search *.msc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6898094
Right-click on a blank area on the Quick Launch toolbar and choose Properties.  Click on the Advanced tab and check Display Administrative Tools.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 6898815
Hi,

Try this option if you can!

Goto My Computer and click C:\winnt\system32 and find the file lusrmgr.

You can administer with the users account.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6899075
This question was already answered here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178394.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6918930
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11395278.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11908879.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11919940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281771.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281765.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6920437
This question was already answered as i said above.
You may delete it for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6922220
....~~~~~:)-> Thanks for returning and finalizing this. <=(:~~~~~~~....
           >>>>>>>> Moondancer - EE Moderator <<<<<<<<<
0