Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL (Variable) using LIKE

Posted on 2002-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

I want to search all records that start with the letter "A", but with a variable.

Dim strA As String
strA = "A"

'With Doesn't Work.......

sSql = "Select * FROM tbl_Vendors " _
        & "WHERE(tbl_Vendors.fld_Vendor <> NULL) " _
        & "Add tbl_Vendors.fld_Vendor Like ' strA ' " _
        & "ORDER BY fld_Vendor ASC;"

Thanks, ADawn


0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 40 total points
ID: 6897495
Concatenate your string variable with the SQL and make sure you put a percent sign after the string variable, but inside of the single quotes.  Also, you had "ADD tbl_Vendors" instead of "AND tbl_Vendors"

sSql = "Select * FROM tbl_Vendors " _
       & "WHERE(tbl_Vendors.fld_Vendor <> NULL) " _
       & "AND tbl_Vendors.fld_Vendor Like '" & strA & "%'" _
       & "ORDER BY fld_Vendor ASC;"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6897513
Also, be careful of extra spaces.  Here was your code:

Like ' strA '  

You have a space between the first single quote and the strA, and then a space after - before the next single quote.  The database would be forced to try to find records that include those spaces in those positions.  So, you'd want to make sure your code looked more like:

Like 'strA'

But, again, this is going to look for an exact match on the search string, so, follow it with a percent sign if you want to match strings that "start with" your search criteria:


Like 'strA%'

I know that strA was the name of your variable, but I'm just using it here as an example search criteria.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 6898351
If you are using ACCESS, make it
Like 'strA*'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6898359
Later versions of Access use the percent sign (%) instead of the asterisk (*)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dboero
ID: 6901632
I use this code with Access Databases:

" WHERE Descripcion Like '" & Text1.Text & "%' order by Descripcion"

0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 6902464
Great Thanks, ADawn
0