Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting the focus to a certain tab.

Posted on 2002-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

VB6

I have a SSTab control. If I'm on tab 4 (Labeled: Options), after I click the Save command button, I want the focus to move from the 4th Tab on the control, to the first tab on the tab control.

Thanks, ADawn
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 40 total points
ID: 6897504
Just add the code:

SSTab1.Tab = 0 ' (or 1,2, etc)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 6898149

If SSTab1.TabEnabled(Index) Then
    SSTab1.Tab = Index
End If

Note: Here "Index" is any number on which you want to set the tab.

Hope this will help you.

KarcOrigin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 6902473
Thanks, ADawn.
0