Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

foolproof autorun

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the best way to set up an autorun for a CD-ROM? I've got a web project a client wants on CD-ROM and I tried using

[autorun]
OPEN=start index.html

Where index.html is the starting page, but it won't run on the client's PC. They run XP Pro if that makes a difference. Would it be better to hard code the path to the browser .exe?

And what are autorun.exe's? Are they a better way to start a CD?
0
Comment
Question by:jgla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 6898130
Since HTML files are not self executing you need to use start.exe.

First copy the "start.exe" file from your c:\windows\command directory to your CD-ROM.


then use


[autorun]
open=start.exe index.html


One disadvantage of this method is that it will display a transient DOS window before the default browser fires up.

If this is an issue then you will need to use a third party program like ShellRun  http://www.phdcc.com/shellrun/ to replace start.exe. It is available as freeware and a retail version. Others are also available to do the same task.





0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RockinFewl earned 700 total points
ID: 6898602
'Made a while back the so manieth launcher tool, one of those capable to launch whatever document you want. You'll find heaps of them all over the Web.

Unrivaled by other launcher tools though, 'shellexe' takes a series of document types, and attempts to open them one by one until one succeeds.
This allows to take into account that the user hasn't a particular viewer application installed. You could e.g. first opt for PDF, then HTML, and eventually TXT.

Shellexe is especially developed for autorun purposes: it's under 60K, very simple to use, and doesn't expect anything special on the client -- so it will run on any Windows 95+ and NT3.51+. Most importantly, it's free.
http://www.whirlywiryweb.com/q/shellexe.asp

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgla
ID: 6899458
Just the right answer! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RockinFewl
ID: 6899977
You're welcome jgla.
0