Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form positioning

Posted on 2002-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a form with a datagrid on it, I would like to open another form and position the upper left corner in the same spot of the datagrids upper left corner.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrf1001
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 400 total points
ID: 6897957
' code somewhere in form1
Load Form2
'...
Form2.Show

' code in Form2
Private Sub Form_Load()
  Me.Move Form1.Left + (Form1.Width - Form1.ScaleWidth) / 2 + Form1.txtEntireText.Left, Form1.Top + (Form1.Height - Form1.ScaleHeight - (Form1.Width - Form1.ScaleWidth) / 2) + Form1.txtEntireText.Top
End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6897966
Basically, move the new form to the location of the previous form, then shift it over to the right of the form's border (*) then shift it the distance of the desired control (in your case the datagrid.)

Do the same with the top, except that the height of the top form border is the form's height minus the scaleheight minus the bottom border.  But the bottom border cannot be captured directly so you have to take 1/2 of the side border (which was also calculated for the width.)

(*) Form's border= 1/2 the difference between the form's width and the form's workarea width (aka scalewidth)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavithag
ID: 6898678
Create the II FORM dynamically through code and place the db grid and on it and position it as the first form
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrf1001
ID: 6899879
Works great with some minor modification

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6899883
Great!  Glad to help.
0