Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting the from (identity) in OE 6

Posted on 2002-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to send an email but change the from field to another email address I have from a hosted web site. I looked at setting up another identity, but this would only let me receive mail, sending said redirects not allowed.
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Ryan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6898225
listening...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6898973
Have you set up a second mailbox?  I have three mailboxes in my system - my normal plus two hotmail accounts.  When I create an email I have an option in the FROM box to select which of the three to use in sending.  This is in OE6, by the way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6899103
BTW, you get the From box by starting to compose a message and then choosing from the menu VIEW and then FROM FIELD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6900688
slink9, I created a second identity, if that's what you mean by a mailbox. But the 'from box' never appears. I am using Outlook Express 6.

When I compose a new message, there is no 'from' option under the view menu.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6900874
I just looked at mine.  I have a FROM line, but no option to turn it on or off.  I am on my way to church.  I will check on it after.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6901134
I can't figure out how it was displayed.  I have the FROM field and the BCC displayed.  I have right-clicked and gone through View and even looked on the web.  The only thing I can figure is that they just showed up because that is the way I had it when I had OE5.5!!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6901552
If I go View->All Header then I get BCC, but not From, unfortunately
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6902217
In Outlook Express go to Tools-Accounts.  Do you see both accounts that you have set up?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6903778
I got it working. Once I added a second account (not an identity) then the from box appeared. Thanks.
0