?
Solved

Regarding Radion Buttions in Developer-2000.

Posted on 2002-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In Developer-2000,  I want to disable/enable a radio button dynamically.
I am trying to do this in table type form(Form having multiple records and each record has a radio group comprising 2 radio buttons.
I am able to disable a radio button dynamically using command  -

set_radio_button_property('RBG', 'RB1', enabled, property_false)

where RBG is radiobutton group, RB1 is Radio Button i want to disable.

    But when i try to enable the same button, that i have disabled earlier,
 button is not enabled. I use following command to enable it -

set_radio_button_property('RBG', 'RB1', enabled, property_true)

Is there any way to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:np_bhatia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 200 total points
ID: 6898504
I think that this would help:

set_radio_button_property('RBG', 'RB1', enabled, property_true);

Set_Item_Property('RBG',INSERT_ALLOWED,PROPERTY_TRUE);
Set_Item_Property('RBG',UPDATE_ALLOWED,PROPERTY_TRUE);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6899105
Hi np_bhatia,

What Henka is demonstrating is that when you disable an item, you get other *free* behaviour along with it.

Thus when you execute:

set_radio_button_property('RBG', 'RB1', enabled, property_false)

you also are setting

Set_Item_Property('RBG',INSERT_ALLOWED,PROPERTY_FALSE);
Set_Item_Property('RBG',UPDATE_ALLOWED,PROPERTY_FALSE);
Set_Item_Property('RBG',NAVIGABLE,PROPERTY_FALSE);

So when you decide to set it back to enabled, you must remember to reset INSERT and UPDATE (if you desire) and also NAVIGABLE.

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7063093
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 7066273
I think that both answers are good.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7069860
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0