Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

routing

Posted on 2002-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have DSL hooked up to NIC 1 and 2 other systems that can log into the domain through NIC 2 but now I get stupid.

I'd like to set up the server to using routing rather than ICS. I understand it's better security. Or am I just doing it the hard way?

I've fiddled with it so much I'm not sure what I've tried at this point, and the help files seem like an endless loop now. I think I set up DNS but apparently I didn't do it right, since I can't ping yahoo.com from the clients.

I also set up NAT wrong, since I can't ping yahoo by IP either from the clients.

This is basically my last effort at trying for the night before I go to bed or my head explodes.

More points available if this gets complicated. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:deltree
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6898909
First of all uncheck ICS.
You can use this step by step approach from server help that mimics ICS, but you can use any private addresses
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_rras-ch3_06d.htm

and this is comparisson of ICS and RRAS NAT:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_rras-ch3_06d.htm

There is nothing complicated paly with it for an hour to feel comfortable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6898912
I do not know what happens.
I have no intention to send it as answer just as a comment,
I should be more careful.
If you are not completely satisfied please reject.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6899418
Just rejecting to keep it open for more input.

How does 300 points and I use my frequent flier miles to get someone here to show me what I'm doing wrong? I'll buy pizza and beer - after it's done! </humor>

I'll poke around some more tonite, just hope I didn't goof it up too much last nite.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6899440
One thing that's kinda odd. DSL here uses PPoE, and that made another icon in my network places. I now have 3, one for eash NIC and one for the PPoE connection. I've been trying to configure the PPoE one.

FYI.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6899459
Can you get internet access from the server still but not the clients? I would remove and reinstall NAT through RRAS console if this is so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6899496
One thing that's kinda odd. DSL here uses PPoE, and that made another icon in my network places. I now have 3, one for eash NIC and one for the PPoE connection. I've been trying to configure the PPoE one.

FYI.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6899524
what is your route print output?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6899530
Yes, for clarification, the server has internet access but the clients can't even ping past the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6901678
Is the server a domain controller? If so are the clients members of the domain and are the clients logging on to the domain? If they are not they will not gain access through the server to the internet.

If the server is just stand-alone what is the IP address of the LAN interface of the multi-homed server and what IP, subnet mask, gateway and DNS servers are your clients getting?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tfl earned 400 total points
ID: 6902280
First, routing is probalby NOT better security than ICS. With ICS, the internal systems are not generally accessible from the interent. A combination of NAT and a firewall gives best security.

You don't say what OS you are using - I assume Win2k Pro.

With ICS and Win2k Pro, your clients (the computers inside your ICS box) need to be DHCP clients and will get their IP addresses from the ICS box.

To move this further along, try running netdiag on both a client and the ICS box and post the results.

ICS rocks!

Thomas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6913577
Thanks. Once I changed to ICS, it was a no brainer.

I guess I got ICS and routing backwards.
0