Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Specified driver could not be loaded due to system error 126 (oracle73 ver 2.5)..

Posted on 2002-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
6,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I really need some assistance regarding an ODBC problem that a friend of mine has.

My friend is running W2K. His problem is that he is not able to access an Oracle7 database using ODBC. Everytime he attempts to access the Oracle DB via ODBC, he gets the error above - " Specified driver could not be loaded due to system error 126 (oracle73 ver 2.5)".

What I find hard to understand is that Iam also running W2K on my PC, but I am able to access the same Oracle DB using ODBC with no problems?

Is there something (files) missing on my friend's PC and which I have on mine.

Pls help me solve my friend's ODBC problem. Will really appreciate your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:rmission
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sora
ID: 6898567
Do you have the Oracle client files installed on your friends PC?

Go to Start > Programs > Oracle > Oracle Installer

Basically, run the installer on your PC and your friends PC and see what Oracle client utilities are missing. If required re-install them

Which version of oracle have you installed on your PC? Is it 7.3?  (old version!!!!)

I am pretty sure it is a problem with the Oracle client install.

If this doesn't work, then can you reinstall ODBC on your friends PC and then try again?


sora
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6898586
If you downloaded the driver, and when you try to run the installer it complains about missing files:

Missing files is a symptom of the self-extracting executable file not
properly inflating.  Typically executing  the RUNME.BAT file that you
downloaded with the drivers, will inflate your files correctly.  If you
did not download this file, you can inflate the ODBC Driver file by
using the -d switch when executing it.  This will rebuild the original
directory structure.
i.e win95.exe -d


The 32-bit ODBC driver requires the 32bit SQL*NET layer. The 16-bit ODBC
driver requires the 16bit SQL*NET layer. This is a concrete rule and
holds true regardless of the platform that the application is running
on. For example, a 16-bit Windows program running on an NT box would
require the 16-bit SQL*NET layer be installed on the NT box,
regardless of whether or not the 32-bit SQL*NET layer is already
installed.

Unable to load specified driver error:

This is typically due to a load conflict with the Oracle Require Support
Files (RSF). The best solution is to upgrade to the most current release
of the RSFs for the release of the driver being used. This may also be
caused when the DLL for the Oracle ODBC is not in the \WINDOWS\SYSTEM
directory.


Oracle Products need to be installed for me to connect to the RDBMS via ODBC

 SQL*Net
 Required Support Files, (RSF)
 ODBC Driver
(all of the same vintage - 16 bit or 32 bit w/same RSF levels)


You can  obtain the latest versions of the 16- and 32-bit ODBC drivers on

http://www.oracle.com


Yo can  get the 16/32 bit versions of the ODBC TEST and ODBC Support Asst. programs:
These are currently being made available on the website with the
Drivers. . These tools may be found off of our website at:
http://www.oracle.com/support/bulletin/html/odbchk.exe.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7063095
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7082290
Recommended disposition:

    Split points between: sora and schwertner

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmission
ID: 7082361
I need assistance here to split the points between sora and schwertner (50% each).

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7082555
hi mission,
EE Community Support Moderator, Mindphaser, will be along in a few days or process the finalization.  If you prefer a different disposition, feel free to make another post describing how you want to split.  

Or (preferred) you can simply accept one of the comments as an answer.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 1200 total points
ID: 7096017
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

sora and schwertner, there will be a separate question with points for your help.
0