Solved

MSSQL occupying memory

Posted on 2002-03-26
4
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a MSSQL7.0(sp3) installed in a Windows2000 server(sp2, 1GB RAM, Dual-processor PIII 700 Xeon). It is installed as default and there isn't fine tunig done. I realize that the MSSSQL Server process is occupying nearly 850MB of the RAM (from Task Manager), even though all application has been shut down and no one is accessing it, it looks like it is not releasing the memory.

And sometimes, there are blocking proccesses in the SQL and need to kill it else the application will hang up.

Why ? Is this related ?
0
Comment
Question by:bertchen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Comment Utility
bertchen,

SQL Server is well known for the difficulty it has to deal with overhead memory process management.  Generally, the problem you are describing has the following common reasons:

   The data structure of your database creates too much redundant overhead data because it is not normalized enough.  In this case, there is not much to do except normalizing you structure.

   You have objects in your database such as triggers, stored procedures etc that mobilize too much unususeful
overhead.  For instance, if you mobilize entire tables at each itteration of a loop then you sould considertaking a look at you code and see if you can make it less rssource consumming.

   You have concurrent tasks (through jobs for instance) that create locks on data and do not allow tasks to run properly and unload from memory.  In this case, setting up some kind of task overall schedule will certainly help.

   The installation of the SQL Server corrupted some system files that do not do properly their job.  In this case, reinstalling the server is the solution.

  How long has it been since you last defragmented the machine the server runs on.  This may also be a reason why you have somme memory management problems.

Hope this helped...

Sincerely,

Racim
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSpirit earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If you do a default install of SQL7 it will use all the memory that is available on the machine, it is possible to limit the memory by setting the Max memory setting. What you should see on a default install is that SQL memory will start low and increase over time to either a level value or the 'max memory' setting. SQL is quite smart in that it will release memory if the OS is requested for memory (it starts releasing once free memory reaches less than 5% The behaviour you describe is not unusuall infact it is pretty much as I would expect. Depending on what else is running on the server you  may want to limit the memory that SQL can use
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095888.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281919.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11385058.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
0