[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA multiple logons every session

Posted on 2002-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
- Running Exchange 2000 on Win2K Server with Small Bus. pack.

My question is:

While using OWA our exchange server (or somthing)requires you to enter your network password each time you want to view an email message in your box after you have logged in to OWA. This is very frustrating for our employees, and myself. I've used IE versions 4 through 6 with default settings and it doesn't seem to make a differnece what browser you are using.

Is this some knid of permission thing within exchange? I'm very new to exchange and networked enviroments in general so sorry if this is a dumb question.

Thanks in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:bgaskey
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffh earned 200 total points
ID: 6900178
UserContextTimeout is the value in minutes of user context timeout due to inactivity. User contexts take up resources on the server, so timing them out will allow the server to free up resources if the client is not using them. This is not an authentication timeout. The client's browser will still have a cache of the credentials. If the server times out the user context and the client then performs an action in OWA, the authentication information is sent back up to the server without user interaction and the server creates a new user context.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294752

I believe that for OWA to work you will have to have IE version 5 or greater.  Also I would make sure that you are on Exchange SP2.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9470760
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from Jeffh

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0