Solved

Elsa Synergy II 32 MB AGP freezing problem

Posted on 2002-03-26
11
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have installed this graphics card on my motherboard and i'm having problems with it.  I have installed the latest bios for the Abit Sa6R motherboard and for the card itself.  I have the updated drivers.  When windows starts up with the card it works fine, but as soon as I try to play a video or a game my computer freezes and i have to hit the reset button because the keyboard doesn't respond.  I did notice that the graphics card uses irq 11 and irq 11 is also used by about 4 other devices too.  I took out all my pci cards where only the USB controller was on the same IRQ as the Elsa card and it still did the same thing.  This card was an OEM pull and this is the first time if tried to install it.  Here are some specs to help you determine the problem.

OS : Win 2000
Ram: 512


Thanks and please give me any ideas you have.  It could be just a bad card but i'm not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:teensee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6898757

- Your graphic card must have a no shared irq !
- Look in your bios to assign irq
- If you need free irq you can disable comx ports ( irq 3 or 4) or  PS2 port (12) if you have an USB mouse


-------

Software : did you install the lastest  version of direct X (8.1) ?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6898978
If re-assigning irq's doesnt work you may want to check for motherboard bios updates, as many current boards are shipping with bios' that attempt to fix graphics card problems within winxp
however some of these dont work properly and can cause graphics cards to fail intermittently in any o/s.

I had similar freezing problems with Duron/Athlon solutions and geforce cards.

Best of luck
BOFH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6898998

SA6R : socket 370 -> Pentium III or Celeron Processor
Chipset : Intel I815EP ...
Did you install I815 chipset drivers ?

http://www.abit-usa.com/eng/download/driver/driver-sa6r.htm
---
Overclock ? if yes make a try at normal clock .... if you overclock processor you overclock also AGP bus ... (fsb/4 or 3 )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
jshalack earned 300 total points
ID: 6899065
Windows 2000 does not require an IRQ to service the video adapter.  I suggest you disable the video IRQ.  This is unlikely the cause of your problem, however.  I suggest you replace the video card with a different card, and see if the problem disappears.  I suspect you either have a defective card (one or more defective video RAM chips) or the driver is unstable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6900349
If this Elsa card is PCI (you didn't specify...) you might want to try moving it to a different PCI slot.  Shared IRQs are a common thing with Windows 2000, and a real PITA.  See this article for more information:

http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=47

You may be able to disable ACPI to resolve this...there is information about this at the end of the article.  Make a backup of your critical files first though.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:teensee
ID: 6900689
It's not the irq.  I have it on irq 9 all by itself.

I have all the updated drivers.  

I should note that there are 2 drivers for this card.  The first driver won't even make it to the desktop.  The second drive is the one that freezes when I play a video or game.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6900746
OK, now I see in the original question title that its AGP.  Basically this card is a tricked up nVidia TNT2.  Use the drivers from this page:
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows2000

A word of warning...these drivers may not work properly with CAD software since they're not the official ELSA drivers, but they should play games like crazy :)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:teensee
ID: 6901004
tried new drivers, same thing, this card has to be messed up, unless Elsa products aren't compatible with Abit but I highly doubt it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6903224
Go into the BIOS configuration (DEL at boot) and in the Advanced Configuration adjust the AGP Aperture size to 64 or 128 MB. This should help the 3D game lockups.  Go into Device Manager and choose View -> Show hidden devices, then be sure to remove the driver for the on-board video (if it is there).  Also, do you have the SA6R v1.0 or v1.1?  The v1.1 does not have a built-in VGA video port for connecting a monitor.  Updated BIOS may help, though they don't indicate any video compatability fixes:
http://fae.abit.com.tw/eng/download/bios/i_new.htm#P3

Also in BIOS, try disabling AGP 4X mode which may help.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:teensee
ID: 6904998
i can set the AGP aperture to 32 or 64 and I tried both without success.  AGP mode can be 2x or 4x and i've tried both.  I didn't get a chance to see if the on-board driver was in the hidden devices, i didn't know you could view them that way so I will try that.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:teensee
ID: 6930315
Was a bad card
0