[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trunk port on Router or Switch

Posted on 2002-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is the meaning of trunk port ? I see the command "trunk group"
in the "configure terminal" mode in the 2600 Cisco router. How can I configure it and must I configure Switch for doing trunk feature or anything else. ( I don't understand how the trunk is and what the trunk does )
And How can I configure ?
Please explain me and clarify me.I will appreciate your kind.
0
Comment
Question by:rotaris357
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 60 total points
ID: 6899452
If you are referring to VLAN trunking, this will help explain:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/50.shtml

Your "trunk group" commands relate to Voice trunking:
Trunk Group Data
Trunk Group Data contains information related to a trunk (a collection of telephone lines associated with a single peripheral and usually used for a common purpose).

You will need a T1/E1 packet trunk network module:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/2600/prodlit/st1e1_ds.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ritupatel112699
ID: 6929335
If you use Switches in the VLAN enviornment then your  inbetween switch communication will use some switch ports to exchange the data between two VLAN that port also called Trunk ports in the Switch. this ports  bandwidth you can configure and it will only transffere inter switch communicatation data traffic you can not connect any VALN host with this port.

Hope this will help you to find out the Truncking funda.
best of luck
RIP
0