Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux partition

Posted on 2002-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is the technical difference between Linux and "Linux extend" partition. When is it necessary to use it ?
According to Swap partition, What is the size that is suitable for ? How can I know what size of swap space I should have ?
If I have the large disk space such as 20 GB , Which is the best partition allocation it should be ? Have any methods to calculate ?
0
Comment
Question by:rotaris357
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6899894
Swap space --- There is no hard-and-fast rule about the amount of swap space required by a system. Most people recommend that you have twice as much swap as RAM. I would add that you probably want to have at least 512MB of virtual RAM so your swap space should be >= (512MB - <actual RAM>). Pick the larger of the two values.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fremsley earned 45 total points
ID: 6903077
A Linux Partition usually contains an ext2 or ext3 file
system -- a Linux Extended Partition is (just like in DOS
or Windows) a container for other partitions (called
logical partitions).

The standard partition table on PC hard drives can only
store the data for four (primary) partitons, so when you
wish to create more than four partitions on the same drive
you'll have to create at most three normal partition´and
one extended partition that will contain all the rest of
them.

There is nothing I could add to MFCRich's comments about
swap space.

Hope it helps.
0