Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K Pro and Terminal Services Client

Posted on 2002-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I don't see Terminal Services Client option on W2K Professional in the ADD / REMOVE programs >> Windows Components - Dialog

I do see it on my W2k Server.

Any ideas on how to download ?

or can i search the W2K Server CD ?

or must I  connect to the Windows 2K server and
download the client that way ? (how ?)

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:chupaul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6898895
Search for clients folder on your server or server CD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6899180
The TS client should be on your server in: C:\WINNT\system32\clients\tsclient

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6899192
The recommended way to do this is to create a set of client install floppies on the Terminal Server machine--you can do this by going to Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Terminal Services Client Creator. This creates a set of 2 floppy discs which can be used to install the client on any PC.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6899208
If you like working with floppies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6899698
ok, thanks for the tips need to check back late tonite.
I do like the floppy thing because I have to install on a laptop(s).

Will give it a try...

Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6900743
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6901977
hi,

on my w2k server box:
I tried darrenburke's link and ran it but I don't see any thing in  control panel > Admin Tools ...
or in the Start Menu ...

I think it installed but...

Thanks, Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6902443
If you have SP2, it is included with it.  Decompress it and you will see the files there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 100 total points
ID: 6902567
it is under Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications\Remote Desktop Connection

or just start/run/mstsc

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chupaul
ID: 6903025
Thanks for everyones help.

I was able to quickly install the s/w with darrenburke's link to Microsoft download and then the followup with the Start Menu location in Accessories.

Paul :-)
0