Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Box Control

Posted on 2002-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

Does anybody know a decent Time Box control for VB, which provides both : digital and analaog views of time (like Winodws regular clock). Don't offer any Infragistics stuff. like PVTime.

Sincerely,

sbereli.
0
Comment
Question by:sbereli
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 6899775
This seems like something you could write yourself relatively easily.  The digital view is obviously pretty easy.  The analog will be done by simply placing a circle on the desired area, then adding three line controls extending from the center of the circle to 1/60 of the circle times the current value (seconds, minute, hours.)  That formula would be just converting a number into a circular x,y coordinate--not the simplest things, but easy enough to find the formula in a book.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7754786
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in Community Support that this question is:
- points to rspahitz
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7811702
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0