[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Games programmed in vb & java

Posted on 2002-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am a Kenyan who is very new in programming and I was just wondering whether it is possible to program games using vb or java, and if it is , where can I find such source code?
0
Comment
Question by:sammyquest85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6902012
Hi sammyguest85,

Of course you can develop your games using either VB or Java. It's depends on the personal on what type of games to develop and what programming languange you're more familiar with. So, maybe you can tell us what type of games you're going to develop?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPGuru earned 150 total points
ID: 6906718
if you know basic i recommend http://www.blitzbasic.com/
for gamedeveloping...

it's a good language if you just started programming and want to do gamedev.

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6959841
sammy, do you need more information?

ASPGuru
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammyquest85
ID: 6976848
Thanks. I'll check the site and see what they offer and try out some of the stuff.
0