Solved

Change resources of exe file

Posted on 2002-03-27
5
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible, and if so, how, to change or add resources to an .exe from an external program? For example creating a self-extracting zip file by adding the zip resources to a small pre-compiled unzip program?
0
Comment
Question by:herr_apfelschnitt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6899536
listening
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6901477
Whenever I want to add stuff to an exe I just tack it onto the end... it works great... you can easily add stuff like mp3,jpg,wav or even other exe files. It's easy to get the data into a stream or string at runtime and use it or write it to disk. You can have your program add items to itself at runtime.. and it can extract things at runtime and also remove them from it's exe file on disk at the same time.  I can send you a simple demo if this sounds useful to you :-)

You could compress the items as you add them to the exe... then uncompress them when you extract... just like a winzip self extractor... when I do this I use an LZH component to do the compression... but you could use any compression code as long as it handles data in a stream.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 6901554
You might want to check out

KGSExeComponent at http://www.krasimir.com/Components.htm

but if you want to do it yourself, here you go:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,27979,00.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6901565
here's another one as well
http://www.gdgsoft.com/tpf/index.asp

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6901587
oh, and finally, you might want to check out how Jordan does it for his InnoSetup software... check it out at www.jrsoftware.org and download the source for InnoSetup :)
0