Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS Application/SQL

Posted on 2002-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi
The webclass I developed in VB6 has worked fine both in compiled and running in IDE.  However the same version once deployed worked fine apart from one function which provides a keyword/freetext db search and the error is    -2147217887 Invalid character value for cast specification
Any ideas?
Using ADO 2.0 and the data environment
Thanks
Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon1032399
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 800 total points
ID: 6902398
This is an obscure error message.  Look here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q168354 for help on debugging this error.

I would suggest you download the latest MDAC file, I believe it's 2.7, but I could be behind.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.  I never encountered this error.

Good luck!
RichW




0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7637904
Hi Brandon1,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept RichW's comment(s) as an answer.

Brandon1, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7754810
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0