Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

intenet connectivity?

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i want to programatically check whether i am connected or not using JAVA?can somebody give a sample code for that?
0
Comment
Question by:anuj_roy
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 6899198
Serach at google for Ping.java. In other words, you must implement a simple ping to a predefined host.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6900515
Not sure if there's a definitive way to check.
pinging as ovi suggested is probably the best solution, although if the machine you ping is down, or the net is slow (causing timeout) then the ping will fail making it appear that you are not connected when in fact you are.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6901784
Yes.
Can you explain. How is apps is.

Shyam
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6901789
boolean con=false;
try
{
     Socket s=new Socket("www.google.com",80);
     con=true;
     s.close();
}
catch(Exception e)
{
     con=false;
}

if(con)
{
   ................
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7923734
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: Ovi
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7978412
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0