Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Access with a VB app

Posted on 2002-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
My question is rather simple as I am new to VB.  I would like to create a small application that uses an access database with a VB front end interface.  I would then like to load the application on a machine that does not have access installed.  Will the application still be able to use the .mdb database or do I need to install Office or additional .dlls on all machines that are going to use the application.  One other thought is there a setting in the database that I created with access that needs to be set.  
0
Comment
Question by:LBoorn
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6899228
You dont nead Access to use mdb file but you nead some ODBC or OLEDB driver to access database. For example mdac 2.7
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 6899239
If you create an installer using the wizard which ships with VB, or using the VB installer creator in InstallShield, it'll add all the stuff you need for you. You would need to do this anyway--just copying the VB executable onto the end user's system isn't likely to work because they're not guaranteed to have the appropriate VB run-time DLL.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6899248
If you use the package and deployment wizard that comes with VB to create an install for your programming, then it will automatically include the necessary supporting structure that the target machine may need in order for your program to run and access your database.  This wizard can be found on the Add-Ins manager of the Add-Ins menu in the VB IDE.  You may need to add some files to the install package, such as your access database itself.  This is very simple, and once inside the wizard, it should become readily apparent how to do this.
0