Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Input Box

Posted on 2002-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, I need to know how would i go about setting up some type of script on a command button that on an excel worksheet it will search say cell a24, if the text "CB" appears anywhere in that cell an input box will appear asking for the date.
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 60 total points
ID: 6899283
Hi Sandramac,

Still got nothing back on those other questions

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

Dim rng As Range

    rng = Cells.Find(What:="CB", After:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlFormulas, LookAt:= _
        xlPart, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, MatchCase:=False)
       
    rng.Value = InputBox("Give the Date", "Date Input", "Like dd/mm/yyyy or something")
   
End Sub

HTH:O)Bruintje

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WJReid
ID: 6899614
Hi Sandramac,

Try this code.
Sub askdate()
If Range("A24").Text Like ("CB*") Or Range("A24").Text Like ("*CB*") Or Range("A24").Text Like ("*CB*") Then
Ask = Application.InputBox(prompt="Enter Today's Date")
End If
End Sub
0