Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This mailbox will be removed from mailbox store

Posted on 2002-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What the hell does this mean - Im starting to really panic.
Event log states following for all users:-


"MSExchangelS Mailbox

The user account for 'Melv West' does not exist in the directory or is not enabled for Exchange mail. This mailbox will be removed from mailbox store 'First Storage Group/Mailbox Store (ROLECSERVER)' in 21 days "

We have a Win2000SBS server, we have exhange running, but are only using it for shared public folders, we send and receive email through a 3 party application.

I cant understand why it wants to delete the mailbox, and cannot see how to stop it !!

HELP PLEASE........



Dean..
0
Comment
Question by:darby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6899857
What SP?  Check out SP2 - http://www.slipstick.com/exs/exs2000sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffh earned 600 total points
ID: 6900095
It sounds to me that your have deleted ‘Melv West’ from the exchange.  You know that exchange has a future that by default that it holds the mailbox for 30 days even after deleting the mailbox for recovery.  Check this out:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q274343
0
 

Author Comment

by:darby
ID: 6901976
OK Jeffh, that seems to be the answer !!

Thanks, thats a great relief, i had deleted a number of mailboxes when i had a problem and recreated new ones with the same names, I was thinking that all my users were about to lose their current accumulated mails....

I tried to reconnect the deleted mailboxes back to the ones, but that doesn't seem to work - do you know where Exchange actually stores to old emails prior to deletion ??



Dean.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeffh
ID: 6902578
It should be stored under the MBX folder.  Example (Drive):\ROLECSERVER\MBX\MELV WEST
0