Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking whether one URL is valid with JavaScript

Posted on 2002-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible with javascript to check whether one URL is valid (for example : is http://localhost:XXXX/... )
and if there is no server listening to open new URL ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dimitar
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6901771
Yes is it a javascript in client or in server. If its server then itis possible or if it is client. let me think abt this option.

Shyam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dimitar
ID: 6901908
The javascript is in client. The idea is that there is applet which has server for listening about actions and executing them. From another html, not this with <applet> or <object ...> tags has to be detected whether this applet's server is working, if working to send to it actions if not to load one URL.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 200 total points
ID: 6904459
ClientSide, you can parse the string and check if its a valid url; but you cannot check if the site exists or not;

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8084984
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to lexxwern
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8140069
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0