Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cable/DSL router security

Posted on 2002-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is an acceptable router for home/small business with always-on Cable service?
I am leaning toward Linksys BEFSR41. Appears to have easy user interface.
Need more than 1-port, laptop will share connection.
Price limit - preferable less than $100.

(Personal Firewall will likely be Tiny PF.)
0
Comment
Question by:Paullkha
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 150 total points
ID: 6899491
Sure.  If you are using a NAT device in conjunction with a personal firewall and AV software, then you should be adequately protected.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6905122
Be aware, however, that the Linksys devices suffer from performance problems.  Check out the SMC's.  Their a bit pricier, but much nicer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6940597
Depends on your knowledge, and what your time is worth.  Considering you can get a 233Mhz PC with a 2G drive for < $100 (used), there are some really nice software firewalls you can install that will blow away most routers costing 10s of times more.  Linux, BSD, et al will do much more than any linksys box could ever hope to do for the same price.  There are also other pre-built firewill distros (i.e. Astaro, etc) that should do what you want...

Food for thought.

-Jon
0