Solved

Two users accounts share one profile?

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is it possible for 2 users accounts to share one local Windows 2000 profile?

The reason I ask is that I have a client that has several laptops that they use between school (in a domain) and at home (in a workgroup). Now I had to create a separate computer account on each laptop so they could log on without Windows 2000 looking to authenticate with a domain controller (with the cached domain password) every time you try to access a printer or share at the home workgroup. So that is the reason I had to use 2 users. My question is can these 2 users share the same profile if they are both local.
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth Gudger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6899442
I meant USER account not COMPUTER account. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6900284
For a SERVER account, sure. You only need the account on the server they log into, the actual computer can be whatever you want. The settings on that computer can be set to use a roaming profile -- when you log on to the server some of the computer settings are grabbed from the roaming profile, so that at least some things are the same.

But of course, you won't have files that were saved on one machine, or programs installed on one and not the other, etc.

A LOCAL account is another thing entirely. THat would be local to THAT MACHINE -- and would NOT be accessible from another machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6900751
easy,

On the local accounts set the profile path (under the profile tab) for each local user to the same central location.  This can be something like this "c:\profiles\SharedProfile"

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6901681
Sorry if I was not clear webwoman, I was referring to 2 users sharing the same local profile.

Thanks, Darren. I had a feeling you could actually just point them to the same location but I am not sure how to actually do it. Do you have the list of clicks necessary? I take it you have used this methodology in a similar situation? :O)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 50 total points
ID: 6902586
ok

Logon as the local Administrator to the laptop
Create a folder called "C:\Profiles"
right click My Computer and choose Manage
Open Local Users and Groups
Double Cick each of the users that you created locally and choose the Profile tap
In the Profile Path field type "C:\profiles\SharedProfile"
Choose OK
Repeat for each local user

That's it


0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6903505
Man....I almost want to kick myself.

Points are yours darren.
0