?
Solved

No dim....As String?

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

One more small question:

No
Dim myString As String
only
Dim myString
???
0
Comment
Question by:wellwet
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 240 total points
ID: 6899470
Yes

All dims are Variants
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellwet
ID: 6899503
Hi thunderchicken,

Thank you.

I also found For i = 1 to ....Next without Next i. It looks some different between pear VB and VBScript....Where to find tutotial that explains those things?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6899558
Actually, the "Next i" notation is NOT required in "PURE VB" itself.  That is really an artifact for VB's roots in BASIC.  It is used mostly for internal 'documentation', and if you DO NOT supply the loop variable name in the Next statement, VB will automatically step the immediately preceding 'For Loop-Variable...' statement.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6899632
I always use

for i = 1 to 10
  'do foo
next 'i

just to follow what i'm doing...

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6899942
>> Where to find tutotial that explains those things? <<
Key Differences Between Visual Basic for Applications and VBScript
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dninvbs/html/keydifferencesbetweenvisualbasicforapplicationsvbscript.asp
INFO: Visual Basic for Applications Features Not in VBScript (Q190273)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q190273
INFO: VBScript Features Not in Visual Basic for Applications (Q190274)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q190274

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellwet
ID: 6900243
Thanks a lot for all the helps from experts here.....
0