Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool Tip Delay?

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've made a toolbar which docks to the top of the windows desktop, like the Office toolbar.  Using CreateWindowEx and tooltips_class32, I've created ballooning tooltips.  Now the question:

When you mouseover on the office toolbar, the tooltip pop up instantly, yet there seems to be a delay with any other application.  Has anyone ever mimiced this?  I've tried it with the ballooning tooltips, and just regular tooltips, with the same results, a delay.



0
Comment
Question by:falkor
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6901892
Hi!

Here's a suggestion:

Why not use a yellow background picturebox with text printed on it (or with a label on it) to be a tooltiptext instead?  From there, you could use a timer upon getting a mousemove event then show the picturebox.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6908511
Take a look on my sample at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1232

Cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falkor
ID: 6910103
Class_Cookie: I've grown kinda fond of the balloning tooltips, so I really don't want to use another form.

Ryan: I went there too, but that code doesn't seem to do a thing to the delay, although it says it should.

Ark: Unfortunatly, I work in a locked down NT 4 environment, and I'm not allowed to distribut DLL's
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 200 total points
ID: 6911235
Hi
There is source code there. Actually, you need:

Private Const WM_USER = &H400
Private Const TTM_SETDELAYTIME = (WM_USER + 3)
Private Const TTDT_AUTOPOP = 2
Private Const TTDT_INITIAL = 3

'To set delay time:
    SendMessage hTT, TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_INITIAL, ByVal lNewDelayTime

'To set visible time:
   SendMessage hTT, TTM_SETDELAYTIME, TTDT_AUTOPOP, ByVal lNewVisibleTime

'Where hTT is ToolTip window's handle

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falkor
ID: 6912767
I bow to your superior intellect.  Thank you very much
0