Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certifications?

Posted on 2002-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What are some of the most recognized certifications for programming? Particularly for VB, C/C++, Perl.....HTML :)

What are some websites for these certifications? How detailed are they?

0
Comment
Question by:gramire
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6899915
for vb and c/c++, consider the Micrososft certification:

http://www.microsoft.com/traincert/mcp/mcsd/default.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6900370
Indeed! :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6900658
For me...?
It lies between your ears.
Learn one language extremely well. Exercise it. Ensure you are adaptive by tinkering with a handful of others. In short, do not try to snow me with schmancy words like "Cobol" or phrases like "XML, web..". Talking hype not only does not get job done, but all too often leads to incorrect conclusions about managing systems or solving problems. Learn decision making techniques an garner experience. DotCom's failed, doncha know.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6900701
(MS' certification frequently includes less than half truths concerning reality)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 6900721
>"What are some websites.."
http://www.braindumps.net/

also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/
as this question has popped before - if interested in more links
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6900805
More than you likely need on Perl (Windoze ver): http://www.ActiveState.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6980202
please maintain:

Questions Asked 2
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7508158

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: emoreau (50) SunBow (50)
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7508247
delete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7548071
Question has been closed as per recommendation

emoreau points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20418549.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0