Solved

cab file creation

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I'm setting up a Win98 PC for my father, and I want to put the Win98 CD on his hard drive so he will be able to re-direct requests for the Win98 CD to this directory.  Is there anything special I have to do to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Loki
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 50 total points
ID: 6900024
You'll need to edit the source path in the registry or atleast let your father know where the Win98 CD is.

Warning
Be sure to back up your registry before making any changes. Changing the wrong thing can cause major damage to the system.

Ok run regedit. And navigate to HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

In there you'll find a key called SourcePath doubleclick on this key and edit the value to the location of the new CAB files.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Loki
ID: 6900053
So all I have to do is copy the files into any directory straight from the CD and then edit the reg to default to that dir when searching for additional files?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6900257
Loki,

Yes Any directory you specify.  But The standard is to put them in a directory called C:\Win98\Options\

Then throw the cabs in that.
But it doesnt have to be that way.  That's just how most of the tech world does it.  And how OEM systems have them placed.  And it does not have to be on C:.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6900300
You could simply copy the contents of the WIN98 folder to the already formatted hard drive, then install from there.  No need to edit the registry after that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Loki
ID: 6900309
Too late...already installed.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6900343
I agree with Jason S.
Yes this is very true.  I prefer that method myself.
0