Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP Question.

Posted on 2002-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am currently trying run FrontPage 98 but the first message I get is "FrontPage requires 32 bit TCP/IP networking. You do not have 32 bit TCP/IP networking installed".

When I call up network properties on my Windows 98 system, I have installed TCP/IP.  Furthermore my dialup adapter properties show that I am bound to the TCP/IP protocol.  My FrontPage program calls for a Windows 95 TCP/IP protocol.  Is my Windows 95 TCP/IP different than my Windows 98 TCP/IP protocol?  If so, how would I get the Windows 95 TCP/IP installed on my Windows 98 system?
0
Comment
Question by:Rodie
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 400 total points
ID: 7047764
Rodie,

If this doesn't work let me know and I can give you another fix.

SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you start FrontPage Explorer, you may receive the following error
messages.
 
   FrontPage requires 32-bit TCP/IP networking. You do not have 32-bit TCP/IP
  networking installed. Would you like to see help on how to install it?
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem occurs if Win.com is located in the root directory (for example,
C:\).
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Move the Win.com file to your Windows directory. The default location for this
directory is C:\Windows.
 
NOTE: Windows will not start if Win.com is renamed or deleted.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Win.com is required to start Windows 95. If Windows 95 does not find the file in
the Windows folder, it will look in the root directory of the drive on which
Windows is installed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9151184
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jdfulton's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0