Solved

Getting Soundblaster Live Card To Work in DOS 6.22 (Which Is In Its Own Partition)

Posted on 2002-03-27
11
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an Athlon 900mhz, 384MB RAM, VIA 133 chipset, ASUS A7 Pro motherboard, and SoundBlaster Live Value Soundcard.  I am using System Commander 7 to partition my hard drive.  In one partition I have Windows 98SE/DOS 7.0.  In a separate partition I have DOS 6.22.

My problem is that when I boot directly into DOS 6.22 using System Commander, my SoundBlaster Live Value Sound Card is not recognized and initialized.

Within Windows 98SE my SoundBlaster Live Value card is set up on IRQ 10, port 400.  My DOS Emulation mode from within Windows 98SE shows the card being set up at IRQ 5, Port 220, DMA 1.

When my machine boots up into Windows 98SE the lines below are what is used in the autoexec.bat file to initialize the SB Live Value Sound Card for both Windows
98SE applications and Legacy support:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET CTSYN=C:\WINDOWS
LH C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\SBLIVE\DOSDRV\SBEINIT.COM

When I boot into the native DOS 6.22 mode using System Commander 7, the computer does not "see" anything having to do with Windows 98 SE.  Since I boot directly into a DOS 6.22 partition, and there is no Windows 98SE within that partition, it is as if windows "does not exist" on the computer.  Here is the Autoexec.bat I was trying to use when I boot directly into the DOS 6.22 partition:

SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET CTSYN=C:\DOS
C:\SBLIVE\SBEINIT.COM

THE PROBLEM IS THAT WHEN I BOOT DIRECTLY INTO DOSS 6.22 THE SOUNDBLASTER LIVE VALUE CARD does not initialize with the above autoexec.bat command.  I am sure there is just one simple thing I am not doing in order to get the sound card to work.  Creative Labs says that the SoundBlaster Live Value Card will not work if I boot directly into DOS 6.22 because it needs Windows 98SE to initialize the card.  Is this correct?  Is there any way around this?

What is CTSYN?  Since when I boot to native DOS it does not "see" a Windows 98SE sub directory, is there something I need to move from the Windows 98SE subdirectory to my DOS 6.22 partition that addresses the CTSYN call line?

Like I said above, my SoundBlaster Live Value Card is physically set up within Windows 98 SE for IRQ 10, and has DOS emulation mode configured for IRQ 5.  When I am booting into true DOS 6.22 does DOS 6.22 not "see" the sound card because it is physically set up on IRQ 10 and emulation for DOS is not activated because that function is done from within Windows 98SE?  

Does the card have to be set for IRQ 5 for it to be recognized and work in a native DOS boot up mode?  If I move the card to IRQ 5 will it still work in Windows 98SE when I boot directly into the partition that contains Windows 98SE?

I know many people have DOS 6.22 on their computers in a separate partition from Windows 98SE and the DOS 7.0 that goes with Windows 98SE.  I also know they have sound working correctly.  If it is true that there is no way for the SoundBlaster Live Value card to work within a true DOS 6.22 boot up environment, what is the solution for what I am trying to do: to have sound work in both Windows 98SE/DOS 7.0 and have sound also work in DOS 6.22?

I have an old SoundBlaster 16 card.  Should I install it instead of my SoundBlaster Live Value card?  Would that solve the problem?  If it won't solve the problem, just how are other people overcoming this problem in order to have sound in both Windows 98SE and DOS 6.22?

Thank you very much in advance for your help.

Jim Bailey
Sacramento, CA
0
Comment
Question by:DOSDino
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 68 total points
ID: 6900365
Jim,  

According to Creative Labs you will not be able to get it to run in Dos.  The minimum requirement is Windows 95.
It won't even run in Win 3.11.

Intel Pentium® 133 or higher, or AMD K5® or higher processor
Intel or 100% compatible motherboard chipset
16 MB system RAM (32 MB recommended)
Windows® 95, Windows® 98, or Windows® NT 4.0
Open half-length PCI 2.1 compliant slot
Powered speakers or headphones
CD-ROM drive for software installation
Requires a 166 MHz or faster processor, microphone and 32MB of RAM for speech recognition software

Also according to Creative your SB16 if it is ISA will work.  If it is PCI it will not.
 ISA:
IBM® PC 386 or higher, or 100% compatibles
VGA
5 MB of hard disk space for SB software
MS-DOS® 5.0 or higher, Windows® 3.1 or higher, Windows NT® 3.5 or higher, Windows® 95, or OS/2 Warp
Available 16-bit ISA slot
Speakers or headphones

 PCI:
Intel® Pentium® 90 or higher, or AMD K5® or higher processor
16 MB system RAM (32 MB recommended)
Windows® 95, Windows® 98, or Windows NT® 4.0
Open half-length PCI 2.1 compliant slot
Speakers or headphones
CD-ROM drive for software installation

What I am guessing here is that Creative has stopped implementing support for Dos Mode drivers as well as Win3.x drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6902823
You may have some luck using an old generic Sound Blaster 16 DOS based driver with the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSDino
ID: 6905333
Thanks for responding.

1) If I decide to take out the SB Live Value Card and replace it with my old SB16 card, I would assume I'd have to install it on IRQ 5 DMA 1 Port 220 instead of the IRQ 10 Port 400 that it defaults to upon installation into Win98SE.  I have never forced Windows to set up a certain device on a specified IRQ rather than letting it chose through plug and play which IRQ to use.  Do you know how to do this?

2) Also, above you thought I might be able to get away using the SB Live Value Card if I loaded SB16 drivers in the Autoexec.bat file instead of SB Live Value Emulator drivers.  Again my question is, if I try this route, do I have to physically set up the SB Live Value Card for IRQ 5 DMA 1 Port 220 on my machine?  And if I change it to this IRQ/DMA/Port configuration, will Windows 98SE still "see"  the card since it wants to set it up on IRQ 10, Port 400 and use IRQ 5, DMA 1, Port 220 for "DOS Emulation".

3) Finally, if the above doesn't work, do you know how other people are accomplishing having a pure DOS 6.22 partition on their computer to boot into and run (with sound) DOS games?  I know I am not the only one wanting to do this.  There has to be an easy answer / step-by-step solution for this out there somewhere.

Thanks again.  Appreciate yours and others comments so I can figure out what to do.

Jim Bailey
Sacramento, CA


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6905360
1)  It depends on the card, and sometimes the BIOS.  The card may have software, or physical jumpers to configure these.  The BIOS can sometimes reserve certain resources for hardware.

2)  Most likely Yes.  You would probably need to configure Windows to use the new resources as well.

3)  Maybe these will help.
http://support.euro.dell.com/docs/acc/9624P/En/msdos.htm
http://atlas.hemmet.chalmers.se/livecenter/showpage.php?id=39
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6905520
Jason S hmmmm....Interesting sites.  I am listening...I still fail to see how it is going to work in Dos...But that is me.  Everything is possible I suppose.  Good luck and I do hope it works!  I just dont see it yet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6909064
It seems your Windows 98 partition is FAT 32.
It must be a FAT 16 to have access to this partition from Dos 6.22.

Copy all the SB Live! needed files to the Dos 6.22 partition.
Update the autoexec.bat and/or config.sys with the new path.
Reboot.
Try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSDino
ID: 6917185
Longbow,

Thanks.  I did already copy all the SBive drivers to the DOS directory and changed the autoexec.bat call line and that doesn't work.  Someone else has emailed me saying it is IMPOSSIBLE to get a SBLive card to work in DOS 6.22 becaues it looks to Windows 98 for other initialize info.  I am not technical enough to know whether this person is right or not.

Maybe I need to write Computer Gaming World Magazine.  Maybe they know what the trick is.  All I know is that I am not the only person trying to run DOS games in a DOS 6.22 partition with sound that works.  Others are doing it on a machine that also has Windows 95 or 98 in a separate partition.  Hopefully somebody that has their system set up like this will see my post and tell  me how they did it.

Thanks to you and everybody else that has tried to help with this perplexing problem.

Jim B.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6918210
Do you actually need to run what you want under DOS 6.22, or can you run it at the DOS command prompt after exiting the Windows 98 GUI?

Did you try the links above with no results?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6924833
I have tried under DOS 6.22
It works.
If sbinit works without errors your configuration is correct and all the files are present on your FAT 16.

The SBLive! have 2 connectors for two speaker each.
What you have to do is to remove the cable from the first speakers and place the cable in the second connector.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7060913
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

wakeup; jason_s; longbow

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7070001
Thanks for your help, Eric.
Points have been split.
Points for jason_s -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20310316
Points for longbow -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20310317
Finalized today by EE Moderator.
0