Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor--strange problem

Posted on 2002-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just got a brand-new machine with a KDS 19" monitor. Everything's fine EXCEPT for the fact that any contrast on the screen has multiple shadows going away from itself to the right. It's hard to describe and certainly not possible to screen grab since it's monitor related (I tried ;) ) but maybe this makes sense: imagine an "0" displayed on the screen that would then look like this:

O)))))

with the intensity of the shadows degreasing, of course. Any idea what could cause that? I tried different Hz settings, resolutions, etc, etc... but nothing worked.

Thnx for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:WannaNoASP
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6900921
Try Degauss on the screen and if it has it return the screen to defaults or reset usually found in the screens option menu accessbile by buttons.

What happens in plane old VGA mode 640x480 16 colors? Same ghosting or not?

If it does it in say VGA and even in BIOS screens during boot up. Look at the cabling make sure they are connected securely and not drapped across somethings that might generate an electric field. Are you able to completely eliminate Monitor or CPU from the equation to narrow the problem to one or the other. ie plug monitor into another computer or plug computer into another monitor?

If not happening in low res then I'd be looking a possibly drivers, is windows selecting a KDS screen as your monitor or PNP monitor? What is your video card? are you using correct drivers for the card?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6901256
Sounds like a magnetic problem from unshielded speaker wires, or something else placed near the monitor. Clear everything away from the monitor, or place it somewhere else. Same problem? Does this monitor have speakers built in?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6902231
It sounds like you need to work with the place where you got the machine and return the monitor.  In a brand new machine you should not have to do any degaussing or resetting of the configs.  This is most likely an indicator of a problem that will occur permanently down the road (most likely after the warranty expires).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gsn earned 800 total points
ID: 6903242
I've had a similar problem at one point and went through everything wokboy suggested. It ended up being my KVM switch. Are you directly connecting your monitor or through a KVM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannaNoASP
ID: 6903375
Geez... that was it!! My KVM switch! Thank you all for your input!
0