Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Spotlights in OpenGL

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to make a streetlight in a program I am working on and I have all the code to make the light, point it in the right direction and everything works fine. What I want is to be able to see the light...or in other words make the actual light semi-transparent. I have done this before but I can't remember the parameters I used to do it...

Thanks,

Patterson
0
Comment
Question by:Patterson
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 6912996
You should probably use some kind of additative effect for it.

/Joachim
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Patterson
ID: 6913642
float ambience[4] = {0, .1, .1, 1.0};
float g_LightPosition[4] = {164, 5, 10, 1};

glLightfv( GL_LIGHT0, GL_AMBIENT,  ambience );
glLightfv( GL_LIGHT0, GL_POSITION, g_LightPosition );

float light1_diffuse[4] = {1, 1, 1, 1};
float light1_pos[4] = {380, -75, 30, 1};
float light1_direction[4] = {(float)-380/388.5, (float)75/388.5, (float)-30/388.5};

glLightfv( GL_LIGHT1, GL_POSITION, light1_pos );
glLightfv( GL_LIGHT1, GL_SPOT_DIRECTION, light1_direction);
glLightf( GL_LIGHT1, GL_SPOT_CUTOFF, 45);
glLightf( GL_LIGHT1, GL_CONSTANT_ATTENUATION, .2);
glLightfv( GL_LIGHT1, GL_DIFFUSE, light1_diffuse);

glLightf(GL_LIGHT1, ...);

From what I remember it was just a one line function call from glLightf.

Thanks,

Patterson

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:effectstudios
ID: 6936440
I am not sure but maybe it has something to do with fog.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 6936601
Maybe this is of use to you?

It discusses most of the different options you have with glLightf and glLightfv

http://www.listensoftware.com/lamp.html

Max.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Patterson
ID: 6937159
That's what I was looking for...

Thanks,

Patterson
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6937416
Glad to have been helpfull Patterson...

Thanks for the Grade A.. :)

Max.
0