Solved

Changing the IP address on a Domono server

Posted on 2002-03-27
23
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

To change the IP address on a Domino R5 server on NT 4.0 do I just have to change the address of the NT box that it is running on or is there a configuration utility?

Thanks,
Darrin Carter
0
Comment
Question by:darrinjcarter
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
After assigning ip in network panel, you should synchronize the server document. This can be done manually and doesn't need any utility ( there is none available ).

Edit the server document in names.nsf of server. And change the ip address in network section to match with the current machine name/ip.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Do you use DNS at your location?
In that case a better way is to have the DNS entry in the server document and update the entry in your DNS server.

Also, when users need a connection document to connect to the server, they don't need to update their connection documents, because also in the connection document you can use this DNS entry.

In case you don't know where to find the network section:
Open the server document and navigate to the Ports tab and look under Notes Network Ports subtab.

JM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
Comment Utility
If you want to change the IP address on your notes server with NT 4.0 Running on it you not only must change the Ip-address of your NT server ( network properties tab: protocols, tcp/ip [properties] ) but must also change the ip-address in the DNS manager of your DNS server. Change the record for the NT server and the record for your notes server ( if you have made a-records, if you have cname records you don't have to change them unless they are cname for the ip-address ) .This should be enough for your users to be able to connect to the notes server without them finding out about the ip-address changing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Hey Eric, Welcome to EE.
Good to see new and knowledgeable users, however a small comment. It is common practice on this forum not to lock questions, since this will remove the question from focus to most experts.
Also, notice that with Hemanth's and my comment combined you get the same as what you suggested ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
Comment Utility
Okay , I will not awnser any questions but will use comments. So if both your awnsers combined make my awnser , doesn't that mean that both of you only gave half an awnser ??? :-) ;-)

Only little joke of course
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Absolutely true :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Eric seems to be a little funny. Can we take him for a ride jerrith ?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Oops, you're in trouble now Eric ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
haa haa haa !  Dont scare him Jerrith !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
Comment Utility
Hey guys this is fun but should be done on a IRC server, let's stick to the problem at hand. I think we pretty much awnsered this question . so Darrin should have no problem in changing the IP address on his NT server and his notes users won't notice any change provided Darrin does also change DNS or LM Host tables.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Forgive us (especially Arun), we've know each other for quite some time on this channel now and tend to babble on from time to time...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
Comment Utility
LOL, I don't mind. I'm online almost 24/7 who knows maybe we'll meet outside on Aim or msn or IRC

Eric
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Cool, we've just discovered groovenet (http://www.groove.net) very nice...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Darrin,

please reject this answer and ask for additional clarification to get this to a resolution.

Or simply delete this question if you are not any more interested in an answer.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Follower of Jerrith !

;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Ah, I see I get help in cleaning up this forum.
Good job, zvonko.
Together with Moondancer we can clean up all these open questions that should have been closed long ago.

I just noticed that in the locked questions section there are a lot of questions from the year 2000 that are still not closed.

I'm thinking about going through these and other old open questions somewhere next month.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Thanks JM :-)

some of them has my comment where I expect some points so I was starting not as recommended from oldest but from newest to get some of them alive.

It is not so funny as Bro Arun's begging but if he believe it's easy, then he should help us and produce some of his funny comments to awake the questioners :-)

<|;-)

PS: Bro some of the points are really for nothing, so please go on commenting; you never know...



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
I know you know and everyone knows !

Whats up with you digging old stuff today ?

Joined EE as an intern or what ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Only trying to get this 100k :-)

Do you remember that EricMD? His first problem was that he hurried to tell me what all he hates on me :-)

It's a pity that he abandoned our community so fast; just when it started to become funny...
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
All,
I am unlocking this question in preparation for cleanup.  I will return in 7 days to finalize this question.  Please leave any recommendations for the final state of this question, I will take all recommendations into consideration.  Failing any feedback, I may decide in 7 days to delete or PAQ this question with no refund.  Thanks.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
I'm not sure, I guess points could be split between Hemanth and myself if all others agree :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
No problem with me too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Split

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

HemanthaKumar, points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20586246.html
0