Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interbase table

Posted on 2002-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
I created an Interbase (6.0) database with one table (for now).  But I can not have two user accesing it at the same time ( I open it from Delphi with a TTable, and tr to open it from Database Desktop or BDE Administrator and I always have an error message : General SQL error. Maximum user count exceeded. )  What am I doing wrong ??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syloux
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6901675
Hi syloux,

seems you have single user Interbase license.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 150 total points
ID: 6902542
What Interbase (6.0) database are you using? If you are using that which came with Delphi, it is essentially a single license development Demo.

You can either:
A) Contact borland about buying licenses

B) Use Free Firebird version and skip licensing.
http://www.ibphoenix.com/
0