Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with RedHat 7.2

Posted on 2002-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a doman name and how do I tell Redhat what it is?
and the other question. I have two win boxes and a redhat for the internet how do I make redhat to share internet?
Thanks
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:rdmclark
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6902449
On the command line(as root): hostname <Fully quaified name here>

To make it automatic at boot time edit the file '/etc/sysconfig/network' and put a line like this in it:

HOSTNAME=<fully qualified name here>

For turning your Linux box into a gateway you want to use masquerading. Go to the HOWTO section of www.linuxdoc.org and look at the IP-Masquerading HOWTO and the IPChains HOWTO.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MindBender earned 150 total points
ID: 6909773
You have a domain name, you could name the Linux box as the default domain name, but as well.. whoever you have your domain name reg'd with.. you would need to make sure that they are doing DNS or "somebody" is doing DNS for the domain name and is pointing it to the coorect IP.

Is this a dedicated connection? With static IP?
No static.. maybe Dns2go.com might help...

(You didn't mention what version but normally)
RedHat check /etc/sysconfig
also /etc/sysconfig/network
also /etc/sysconfig/network/network-scripts ifcfg-eth0

To use your Linux box as the default gateway.. you would want to look into Squid http://www.squid.org and also
NAT (Network Address Translation) Various different search engines will return great data on NAT. NAT as the Keyword.

A direction, not a perfect answer...
MindBender
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6921666
edit the file /etc/resolv.conf and add the following lines (change the nameserver ip's to your DNS servers).


domain mydomain.com
nameserver 1.2.3.4
nameserver 1.2.3.5
search mydomain.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086647
rdmclark:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9905082

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between MFCRich, Mindbender and Blackdiamond, as all have valid input to what is in fact a very poor question.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0