[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

viewing screen

Posted on 2002-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I play games at Gamesville.com. I clicked the maximum screen size under tools.  Now I can't get the full game.How can I redo what I did?  I tried adjusting the screen size from the edges and that didn't work.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:olgagabe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svd2002
ID: 6901643
Press the function key F11. That will do.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6901668
is this a browser problem you are talking about, or something on the site?

if browser, what browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6901781
html??? is this anywhere close to html;

olgagabe post Q elsewhere;

lexxwern
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:olgagabe
ID: 6902279
I clicked F11 and that went to max still with limited view. I can't get the full web page.  What is the HTML comment?  Olga
0
 

Author Comment

by:olgagabe
ID: 6902339
Lexxwern- HTML?  My Outlook Express is fine. I can't get the full web page using Internet Explorer 5 in Windows 98.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6902824
ok, then the web page was designed for a resolution higher than what you are running, most likely 1024x768 and you are probably running 800x600.  Either change your resolution, or write to them and complain.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6902877
the question should have been posted elsewhere; please do so and link it thru a zero point Q;

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6903233
lexx,

you've already said that.  no need to repeat.  if we can solve the problem here, why not?


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:olgagabe
ID: 6903900
Thanks so much for all your replies.  Actually, brunobear had a good idea with the resolution except it should have been lowered.  My son-in-law in NC called today & I told him my problem.  My resolution was too high. I changed it to 800x600 and now I have the full web page.  I don't understand why it changed.  As far as I know it changed itself.  Anyway, I'm back in business and thanks for all the suggestion.  Olga
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 200 total points
ID: 6903916
Glad we could help.  As it was a resolution problem, I'll lock this up.


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:olgagabe
ID: 6904824
Brunobear was on target regarding the resolution. I would have tried resolutions he suggested if I had not come across the answer sooner.  Thanks.
0