Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

synch 2 computers w/ outlook

Posted on 2002-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to synch my office computer w/ my notebook computor outlook inboxes, like you can synch with a handheld w/activesink.
is their a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:outlook008
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 6902247
Have you looked at Briefcase for this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6903960
slink9's suggestion is best for this type of setup, but if you have a PDA you could also use it to sync two computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:outlook008
ID: 6903965
I have the ipaq, but I think it would be a lttle cumbersome to go this way as. you have to remeber to do alot of things, and this requires you to conect and disconect the sinc cable from one computer to another. etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134785
time to clean up

-no activity for more then 2 months
-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9 (best suggestion, seems no other way then a bit of work)
-this will be finalized with no further update (14.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:outlook008
ID: 7135275
Ipaq trick does not work. even MS on it. Ipaq will only sink w/ one Email box. no known workaround. MS needs to fix this situtation.
outlook008
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7135293
thanks for finalizing
0