Solved

Cannot login via FTP

Posted on 2002-03-27
12
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Hello all,

I am trying to login to RedHat 6.2 server via ftp but it is denying with the following error;

530 Login incorrect.
Login failed.

Redhat server is running with firewall (ipchains) and squid. I can login with telnet with the same account name and password.
0
Comment
Question by:vatsasri
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheur
ID: 6902174
What login do you use ? root ? root is by default listed in /etc/ftpusers (list of users that are denied FTP access). If you use another user check first if it is listed in /etc/ftpusers.


----
Radu Adrian FeurdeanBrainbench Linux MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 6902205

No it is not listed in ftpusers and this was working for all the users fine until yesterday. Suddenly it is not working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sixpax
ID: 6908443
Is it only specific users? or all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 6909679

It is for all the users, I did even create a new user to check but still no luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MindBender
ID: 6909762
Did you do a upgrade?  within ntsysv is FTP access activated, within /etc/hosts.allow is access activated?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 6910107

Nope, I have not done any upgrade and hosts.allow file is blank and there is no any entry.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 100 total points
ID: 6912455
Did you do the security updates ? This may look stupid, but when you are hacked a lot of weird things may happen. And RedHat 6.2 without patches HAS security bugs in the FTP server (lovely wu-ftpd). If reinstalling the FTP server works it may be that (in which case you may wish to continue with a complete reinstall).

----
Radu-Adrian Feurdean
Brainbench Linux MVP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 6928011
check /var/log/messages and post if any errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 6930636

I have reinstalled FTP and it is working fine. But still I am confused, why it was not working?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077043
vatsasri:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220333
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0