?
Solved

Win2k and WinME relations

Posted on 2002-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Professional drive, and a Windows Millenium drive.

If I boot up with one, and set the other as a slave, they the slave won't pick up.
I need to be able to access one through the other, so I can transfer files...
Any idea how this is possible?


also, While on the Win2k system, When I go to view the network, I can't see any of the other WinME computers on the network...any idea how to fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:slm890
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6901793
Not using NTFS on the Windows drive are you? This may be when ME cant see W2K? Or are you actually having problems with the BIOS seeing the drives?

Windows 2000/XP may not see 9x/ME machines unless you have File and Printer sharing bound to the network card. I had an XP machine that could all but one 98 machine and that was because someone had unbound FPS from the NIC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6901795
>>>they the slave won't pick up

Do you mean the BIOS doesn't see the Master/Slave relationship or just the Operating system?

When you do the Slave thing can Win2000 see the ME disk? If yes and ME can't see the Win2000 Disk chances are Win2000 is formatted as NTFS and ME can't not read an NTFS disk or partition on the same machine.

Are you postive of your Master/Slave relationship. Win2000 is very particular how this relationship is setup. Are you using cable select or changing the jumpers on the drives?


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6901799
Sorry diggisaur our posts where a minute apart so I did see your comment before I made my post. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slm890
ID: 6902255
Either way, it won't pick up
if i run win2k, and set the ME as a slave, the win2k boots up, and won't read the ME disk.
it aknowledges that it's there (the drive letter is used) but it won't show the drive...

same with runing ME, and putting the 2k as a slave.
actually, I don't set it as a slave, but rather, a secondary master, which always works for me..
at least with ME..

anyway, that's how it's working...or rather, not working.

the bios picks the drives up fine..it's just the system itself that won't let me access it..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 6902476
What happens when you try and access the drive, any error messages?

I would suggest try slaving the disk on the Primary instead of mastering it to the secondary to see if this help any.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6903307
How are you making the switch with the drives?  Are you physicaly switching jumpers, or cables on the drives, or do you make the switch in the BIOS?

What format are the drives?  FAT32, NTFS.

Your setup as it is now sounds complicated.  With the abouve information, we can help you straighten it out, and help set you up for dual boot if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slm890
ID: 6903343
"Mad props" to CrazyOne ^_^
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6903622
"I would suggest try slaving the disk on the Primary instead of mastering it to the secondary to see
if this help any."

As an FYI, this is not the best way to run your system.  Your performance will be degraded.  The optimal way is to master the drives off of each IDE cable.  However, it will function.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6903807
Not if both disks run at the same speed. And if they are different speed the perfomrance degradation will likely only happen when files are being transferred between both disks. I have tested this on too many machines so I know that the performance degradation is usually minimal and for faster machines it is not even noticable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6903816
Agreed.
0