Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape 6.2

Posted on 2002-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to change my email address where Netscape is looking for my messages. Netscape 6.2 has one extra alpha letter in my email address and I cannot get my email from bellsouth.net.
0
Comment
Question by:hgorovitz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 6901739
1. Open Netscape.

2. Switch to Messenger/Inbox.

3. Edit ==> Mail Settings (I believe they changed it from preferences for the mail)

4. Click Mail Servers.

5. Select the mail server and click edit and change the necessary settings.

6. Switch to Identity and change your email address here too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134474
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348577
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0