Solved

Problem with fonts

Posted on 2002-03-27
10
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Lately I have been having a problem with what seems to be a corrupted font file, although it could be much worse.

From time to time, if I am working in a text editor, such as notepad or a notepad replacement, the screen will show odd looking characters instead of the text I am typing, then totally lock up.  It has done this to me while in HTML editing mode in MS FrontPage 2000.

In fact, it has done this in 3 seperate programs made by 3 different companies, which tells me the problem is not program-specific.

What I am asking is that IF it is a font problem, what is the default font used in these kinds of displays?  Courier?

If it is not the font, what else could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:William Fulks
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6901733
I take it totally locking up you are referring to the mouse stops moving, CTRL + ALT + DEL does not work and the reset button is the only option? If this is the case I would say you have hardware problems (or maybe it is just overheating - all your fans still working?). I think the funky fonts is just a symptom leading to the lockup.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6901743
Yeah that is what happens...I'll blast the dust out of the fans and see if that helps.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6902092
Are you running a 3dfx Voodoo card in 32-bit colour? This causes known problems with text presentation. If so, try 24-bit or 16-bit.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6902379
Check for a virus lately?  Make sure you are using the latest definitions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6902536
If the fans are moving then I would say you could have motherboard, memory or processor issues. But don't jump the gun too quickly. You may want to try a fresh install of Windows but before you do that I would also suggest a surface scan with a disk scanning utility like scandisk or norton's disk doctor to make sure there are not millions of errors (but with your symptons I doubt it is hard drive related but I would still look at that first).
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6902989
I am running a VooDoo3, but in 16-bit color.  I'll try the disk test today.

I keep my virus scanner updated regularly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6903382
I believe that W98 loads the installed fonts at startup, and choosing the Logged Mode will created a c:\bootlog.txt file; in which it may show which font, if any, are Failing or possibly corrupted. (Search through the bootlog.txt for FAILED.)

I checked notepad, for instance, and the default font it uses is Fixedsys. I believe the majority of applications use Times New Roman as the default font.

You may want to check through these:

* Checklist for Troubleshooting TrueType Font Problems (Q85286) (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q85286)
* Damaged Monotype Sorts Font Causes Display Problems (Q138795) (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q138795)
* Fonts and Text Appear Blurry or Blocky in Windows Explorer (Q224507) (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q224507)
* Unable to Open or Print Fonts Correctly (Q254766) (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q254766)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6904269
I checked bootlog and everything seemed to load OK.  I also looked at the damaged monotype sorts font article, but I don't have than font on my system.

I ran a surface scan today and it found one file (32k worth) and cleared it for me.  I'll have to see if I run into the problem again.  Give me a few days, then I will award points.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 6904308
The next logical step could be to reinstall Windows over the top of itself but the way it is locking up still sounds like a hardware issue so I have a feeling it will not help.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6908421
Thanks for your help...I ended up wiping out Win98SE and am running Win2000 Pro now
0