Solved

Connecting an Access Point to a Wireless Router (wirelessly)

Posted on 2002-03-27
7
499 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hey guys,

Just want to see if this is possible.  

Right now, we have a Linksys wireless router connect to DSL.  It works great, but only in the living room upstairs.  I want to get the signal into the back bedrooms.  Can I put a Linksys Wireless Access point upstairs (some how connecting that wirelessly) to the router downstairs so it can boost my signal upstairs?  If this is possible, what are the settings?  (adhoc, infrastructure, etc.)   PS, I can not run a physical cable from the access point to the router.  I want to have one of the antenas talk to the router and the others feed the laptops upstairs.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ReRun07
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 34 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot use Linksys access points as wireless repeaters to my knowledge. I do not know of any other company that offers wireless repeaters. You could try searching for wireless repeaters but I personally have worked with dozens of wireless products and have not seen them yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:joe_massimino
joe_massimino earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
You can do this, but you would use the gateway setting to point to the other routers address as the gateway.  I use a Linksys wireless 802.11B router/print server in my condo.  You can just replace the router with the linksys device altogether. DHCPO is on by default, so plug the DSl into the WAN port, put it as central to all the the clients as possible, and go with it.  If you use the Linksys without the print server, the one that has BNC antenna connetcors, you can install an external antenna with more gain than the rubber antenna it comes with.  They also make amplifiers to amplify the input and output of an 802.11b device, but that gets into some money.
The output of the Linksys 802.11b is decent, you only need an average signal to get more bandwidth than you will ever get from your DSL modem.


I work with wireless networking every day, both DSSS, and FHSS.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dynamyx
dynamyx earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
First off, make sure you've completly optimized your current setup.  Move your wireless router as close as is possible to where you want your signal to reach.

Next, unless you have EXTREMELY fast DSL service, drop your preferred rate down to 2Mbps instead of the full-bore 11Mbps.  This will automatically extend your available range.  Be sure to set that on both the router/gateway and the client.

Now, this part is gonna sound a bit unlikely, but it can't hurt.  I've seen situations where moving a base station or client as little as 3 inches in one direction or another will make a difference in whether or not you could connect.  This may not help your situation, but who knows.

Also, Joe is right about the antenna.  Most of the cheaper wireless units only have 2.2 dBi dipole antennas.  Just about any antenna that you can put on will be better than that.

You might also try choosing different frequencies.  There are slight differences in the way the signals bounce around in your house depending on how things are layed out.  You may get lucky.

I do have to disagree with diggisaur's comment that there aren't wireless repeaters.  I can't say this about other manufacturers necessarily, but when you deal with Cisco Aironet equipment, the ONLY thing that an access point does is act as a repeater (when in access point mode and not bridge or client mode).  When it's in access point mode, it's sole function is to accept wireless traffic and rebroadcast it.

This is most commonly done utilizing the diversity feature of the radio.  You put a high-gain, tightly-focused directional on one connector pointed to your base station and then an omni directional or wide-spread patch antenna on the other side to allow PCMCIA or PCI clients to connect in an office or warehouse or what have you.

Just for reference, we're a wireless ISP and have a 95% Cisco Aironet network here with spans over 15 miles and coverage over more than half of the downtown area usable with just a handheld and a PCMCIA card.

Hope this all helps.

Sir William

PS: Sorry this is so long.  I was feeling particularly verbose this afternoon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReRun07
Comment Utility
I ended up just buying an access pt and finding a way to connect it thru cable. thanks for all of your help.. i wonder if there is a way to share the points w/ everyone as everyone was helpful.
0