Solved

ABCUpload

Posted on 2002-03-28
19
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Anyone uses ABCupload before??  can you upload over 30M file??

I can only upload 6M file at max.  why??
when the file size is large, it said "cannot be displayed... Cannot find server or DNS Error"

I didn't use the proxy server.
how come?
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6902206
Never used the ABCupload before but you might try setting your script timeout values higher that the 90 second default. I had this problem with files larger than 5MB and ASPupload.

Good Luck,
-greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6902335
I set the seconds to 3600 already but still fails
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6902744
Try this. Change the MaxUploadSize property to suit you. The default is 8,388,608. The property datatype is long.

<% @Language="VBScript" %>
<%
Set theForm = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
theForm("filefield")(1).MaxUploadSize = 99999 ' this is in bytes
theForm("filefield")(1).Save "myupload.dat"
%>


hongjun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6902855
no, it doesn't work.
it said theform(...)(...).maxuploadsize
doesn't allow
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6902878
Ooops should be something like this

<%
Set theForm = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
theFormMaxUploadSize = 99999 ' this is in bytes
'
'
' rest of code
%>


hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6902880
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6902915
oh..u never tried?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6902934
I usually use AspUpload. Have you tried? Does it work? It should work based on the documentation.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6902942
aspupload is a pure asp upload method ?
i want to use pure asp upload but it seems not as good as component one.  as pure asp can't upload binary data

wait i am trying now
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 50 total points
ID: 6902959
AspUpload is just another upload component just like abcupload.

Pureaspupload is slow.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6902973
i am trying a 30m file
pls wait... it seems work

if it works, do you know why??
so strange
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6903083
great!  this is a good solution.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6903088
>>if it works, do you know why??
it is explained very clearly in
http://www.websupergoo.com/helpupload/4-objectref/1-xform/default.htm 



hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6903096
ok thanks for your effort :>
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6903099
you know i am now adding a progress bar too but it seems I can't use session at the same time
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6903108
post code.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6903117
<%@EnableSessionState=False%>
<% '@Language="VBScript" %>
<% Server.ScriptTimeout = 3400 %>
<% @Session.Timeout = 60 %>

<%
Set theForm = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
theForm.MaxUploadSize = 40000000 ' this is in bytes
theForm.ID = Request.QueryString("ID")
Set theField = theForm("inname")(1)
'theField.Save "./" & session("login") & "/"& theField.FileName  &""
'uploadname=theField.FileName

'theField.Save "./" & session("login") & "/"& theField.FileName  &""
 theForm("inname")(1).Save "./" & session("login") & "/"& theForm("inname")(1).FileName  &""

response.write "<p><br><center><font size=5 color=blue>"
response.write "File:&nbsp "& session("uploadname") &"&nbspwas successfully uploaded!<br>"
response.write "<a href='upload.asp'>Click here to upload another file</a></center><br>"
response.write "<center>OR<br>"
response.write "<a href='screener.htm'>Quit here</a></center><br>"

%>

I need to use session("login") to store the login but if I want to use progress bar, I need to do <%@EnableSessionState=False%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 6903178
oh... I remark the first line and everything is working fine now.

Thanks for your help!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6904490
great :)

hongjun
0