Solved

URGENT : reference to a HTML page

Posted on 2002-03-28
16
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

In a config file, I have a link to a HTML page as described below :

[URL]
MyURL="file://c:/directory/sub/demo.html"

But now, I want to copy my demo on a CD so I won't know the CD drive letter when I run my demo later.
So how can I specify a relative reference ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6902098
[URL]
MyURL="cdrom/demo.html"

i guess this should work;

does it!?

lexxwern.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 10 total points
ID: 6902102
"cdrom/demo.html" is the local root;

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6902350
Hi pyxos,

While you are on teh site, how about going through your old open questions and see it you can finalize them th help in the site cleanup effort.

Cd&
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6902422
It may work but my pb is more complex is not really linked to this but with the program which reads the config file.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6902457
Hmmmmm.......

Old open questions.  Post question well below the recommended level for "easy".  Grade a 10 point question with a C.  

Looks to me that you don't have much respect for the experts who volunteer their time to try and help you.  I'm sure it will be reflected in the level of help you get in the future.  I sure you will understand that most experts are not interested in helping users who do not appreciate the effort.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6902461
Well i see you at least closed out the old questions, so that is at least some progress.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6902465
TO COBOLdinosaur

Ok, I made the cleanup but you may help on another point.
Since 2 months, I try to update my billing info but it fails each time and I can't access to the dedicated page. Could you tell me why ?

:-o
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6902953
grade c?

if my comment wasn't that good; why did you accept it pyxos? if what you do is complicated, you shouldve explained further about it;

protest;

tho there's nothing i can do about it now; please do not accept bad comments as answers in future;

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6904606
A quick explanation C is not a bad comment it's average, so correct but not more.

That's why I accept the anwser for me it's correct but I don't think it's necessary to give more points.

I think that we are not in a to race to more and more points just to be the first ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6906026
>>>A quick explanation C is not a bad comment it's average

A grade of C is not an average grade.  This is not school.  C is the lowest grade you can give.  It is a failing grade, and says that the answer was unacceptable.  If it was just a misunderstanding, I'm sure lexxwern will understand if you appologize for the mistake.


On the other matter, if you are having a problem with accessing the billing page post in Community Support:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
and they will be able to take a look and see what the problem is.

BTW,

While you are in CS you could ask them to change the grade you gave lexxwern.  :^)

Cd&

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 6907842
I'll do it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6908162
pyxos has asked that the grade be changed from a "C" to a "B", which has been done.
I also asked why not an "A", and if another better response was found elsewhere, and listening further.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20283319.html
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6908407
listening.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6930485
Moon; Changing the Grade to A was accepted by the user; please change grade;


thanks.


lexxwern
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6931261
Changed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6931278
thanks
0