Solved

Linux Remote Access Service

Posted on 2002-03-28
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

i need to replace the RRAS service of windows 2000 with a linux box but i'm having hard time to find documentation about that.

I'm usind linux Red Hat 6.2/7.2 and Mandrake 8.0/8.1/8.2

I've been in linux field only in the past few months so you can call me a beginner even if i already have implemented a few complex situations with this beautiful OS. I'm trying to actually replace Microsoft servers with linux server and i still miss RAS.

Thankx for your support,

cattab

0
Comment
Question by:cattab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheur
ID: 6902753
Search documentation for pppd.

--
Radu
0
 

Author Comment

by:cattab
ID: 6903154
I know, it's just hard to find out a way to have callback support.

cattab
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheur
ID: 6903517
Callback support depends on what is supported on the client-side. Some time ago I had some scripts that did callback between two linux machines, but I have no idea is this is possible when one end is windoze. I can re-do thes scripts you you want them.

--
Radu
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6903917
I used to use mgetty for dialin it has nice support for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:cattab
ID: 6904642
thanks pheur, it would be pretty cool if you could do that so at least i can take a look at it and understand the way it works.

i'll check out for mgetty too.

cattab
0
 

Author Comment

by:cattab
ID: 6904644
HalldorG, does mgetty work even if a windows machine is calling?

cattab
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6904863
Yes it does, it offers dialin and you can either set it to automatically start a ppp connection or use the scripting option in windows dial up networking to log in and start the pppd that way

But mgetty is the program that controls the serial lines
for incoming outgoing connections
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DABOMB earned 100 total points
ID: 6927454
I have mgetty setup with selective caller id to allow me to use my cable modem from anywhere with a normal modem because I do not have any dialup accounts with an ISP, below are my relevant config files.

####/etc/mgetty+sendfax/mgetty.config
fax-id <replace with your phone number>

port ttyS15 ##modem port
modem-type data
debug 9
speed 115200
direct no
init-chat "" AT&F OK AT#CID=1 OK ##cid is only needed for Caller ID
modem-check-time 600 ## this keeps the modem awake

####/etc/mgetty+sendfax/dialin.config ## if using CID
<numbers to allow> ## a ! disallows
!none ##unknown
!P ##private
!all ##all un-handled

####/etc/mgetty+sendfax/login.config
/AutoPPP/ -     -       /usr/sbin/pppd file /etc/ppp/options
*       -       -       /bin/login @

####and then in /etc/inittab you need the following to init mgetty under dialup lines:
d1:12345:respawn:/usr/local/sbin/mgetty -D -s 115200 -n 2 /dev/ttyS15 ##change to your modem port

#### and last of all you need a good pppd.conf that at least specifies ms-dns, the rest of the settings will be overridden by mgetty, and if you so desire, you can assign a hostname to your modems as in /etc/ppp/options.ttyS15 i have rasserver:modem this is <localhost>:<modemhost> format so my domain becomes modem.domain.com when i log in.

oh and one more thing, to allow login by anybody who has an account on the system under /etc/ppp/pap-secrets use the following line
*       *       ""      *
you can set up as many modems as you like, just be sure your machine can handle it and all your other processes, a dedicated modem bank such as the livingston portmaster 3 is only a 486 cpu but it is dedicated to the dialup tasks. good luck!
0