Solved

prevent password change under xp home edition

Posted on 2002-03-28
19
499 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
We have WindowsXp home edition on some computers here at school. These computers will be used by different
students. I have to give them all the same loginname and password, for some reasons I can not do else.
Now my question is: can I prevent this useracount to change his password to log in, because when he
does, the next user can't log in anymore. I don't want to use the account guest. I already looked around
on the Internet but I can't find something like policy editor for the Home edition. Is there anyone
who knows a solution for this.

Thanks already;
0
Comment
Question by:pipi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6902171
this might help, when they do change it
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q305478
and this is for w2k, but should work in XP
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/265/
and this one will log them on automatically (no logon screen, just boot right to windows, for xp)
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/13/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6902728
Steenlewis,

I visited the 3 web sites you suggested and the second one solved halve off my problem. I first had to give the user administrator-rights, let him change the registry key ( actually I did this in his name ) and then switched him back to user with restricted rights.Now when he pesses Alt-Ctrl-Del, the button change password' is disabled. So that's just fine. But he still can change his password in 'Control Panel - User accounts' or something like that ( I have the dutch version). Do you also know how I can prevent the user from accessing this item in contrl panel?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6903625
If you go to start |  run  and type   mmc  then go to file -- add/remove snapin  add 'local computer policy'
Then go to:
user configuration |  windows settings  | administrative templates  | control panel
click on 'hide specified control panel applets'
the name for the password applet is:  NUSRMGR
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6903630
Save as Console1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6904611
shekerra,

I also had been thinking to try this but we have the Home edition and this is only possible in the Professional. That's what I know about it, if you think there is another way to accomplish the same in the Home edition, I would be happy to here about it. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6904753
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6904756
so in other words, make the students accounts standard or limited
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6904786
I did logged out and on again after changing the type of account for the student. But they still can change / delete their own password by control panel - useraccounts. I think with policy editor the administrator can hide or disable this option in the control panel, but this editor does not exist in XP Home edition. So maybe it just isn't possible ( but I doubt, maybe by changing some key-value in the regitor - but which one? ).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6905988
You would have to do this with each user logged in:

Paste this into notepad and once they are logged in have them (or you double-click this reg file and it will disable control panel.)

************begin here - copy everything below this line

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091
"DisallowCpl"=dword:00000001
"NoControlPanel"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\DisallowCpl]
"1"="userpasswords2"

*************end here - copy everthing above this line
then save as "NCP.reg"  with the quotations and not as a text file.



0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6912211
Thanks shekerra,

I hope I will be able to try this today, if I have some minutes time.I let you know the result.

Has this to be done every time the user logs in, or can it be set to prevent the user forever to change his password?

till soon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6912219
You should only have to do it one time - then it will remain with the user. (Well you will have to do it for every new user - but only once should suffice.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6912410
I'm very curious to try it out and see the result.
Maybe this afternoon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6912866
Shekerra,
Yes,Yes,Yes
I just tried it out and it worked perfect. The whole control panel  is unavailable for the user. That 's more then I wanted, but I think it's safer this way, and will take me some work out of my hands.
So about the points, I think for the not so experienced user the solution that stevenlewis proposed was satisfying ( disable the button ' change password when the user hits crtl-alt-del), but for the more experienced user this is not enough and your solution helps here. So you both gave me a part of the solution.
I would like to give you both 300 points, if this is possible. If not  would sombody let me know.
Thanks again both off you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6913240
Thanks pipi - glad the teamwork solution worked for you :)
You can award one expert the points in this particular Queue - then make a new question in XP awarding the other person 300 points.
Example:

300 points for thenameoftheexpert

then inside the question:
For your contribution to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/winxp/Q.20282412.html

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6914348
pipi, glad we were able to help
Bev, teamwork rulez!
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipi
ID: 6915132
shekerra,

do you mean I give one expert the 300 points, ask a new question with the text you proposed inside and then wait until the second expert answers to give him the other 300 points?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 6915145
aha :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
ID: 7299793
If you go to start |  run  and type   mmc  then go to file -- add/remove snapin  add 'local computer policy'
Then go to:
user configuration |  windows settings  | administrative templates  | control panel
click on 'hide specified control panel applets'
the name for the password applet is:  NUSRMGR
 
Comment from shekerra  03/28/2002 01:00PM PST  
Save as Console1  
Comment from pipi  03/28/2002 11:44PM PST  
shekerra,

I also had been thinking to try this but we have the Home edition and this is only possible in the Professional. That's what I know about it, if you think there is another way to accomplish the same in the Home edition, I would be happy to here about it. Thanks anyway.  
Comment from stevenlewis  03/29/2002 03:02AM PST  
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q288391  
Comment from stevenlewis  03/29/2002 03:04AM PST  
so in other words, make the students accounts standard or limited  
Comment from pipi  03/29/2002 03:42AM PST  
I did logged out and on again after changing the type of account for the student. But they still can change / delete their own password by control panel - useraccounts. I think with policy editor the administrator can hide or disable this option in the control panel, but this editor does not exist in XP Home edition. So maybe it just isn't possible ( but I doubt, maybe by changing some key-value in the regitor - but which one? ).  
Comment from shekerra  03/29/2002 03:12PM PST  
You would have to do this with each user logged in:

Paste this into notepad and once they are logged in have them (or you double-click this reg file and it will disable control panel.)

************begin here - copy everything below this line

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091
"DisallowCpl"=dword:00000001
"NoControlPanel"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\DisallowCpl]
"1"="userpasswords2"

*************end here - copy everthing above this line
then save as "NCP.reg"  with the quotations and not as a text file.



 
Comment from pipi  04/01/2002 10:41PM PST  
Thanks shekerra,

I hope I will be able to try this today, if I have some minutes time.I let you know the result.

Has this to be done every time the user logs in, or can it be set to prevent the user forever to change his password?

till soon.  
Comment from shekerra  04/01/2002 10:47PM PST  
You should only have to do it one time - then it will remain with the user. (Well you will have to do it for every new user - but only once should suffice.)
 
Comment from pipi  04/02/2002 01:01AM PST  
I'm very curious to try it out and see the result.
Maybe this afternoon.  
Comment from pipi  04/02/2002 06:08AM PST  
Shekerra,
Yes,Yes,Yes
I just tried it out and it worked perfect. The whole control panel  is unavailable for the user. That 's more then I wanted, but I think it's safer this way, and will take me some work out of my hands.
So about the points, I think for the not so experienced user the solution that stevenlewis proposed was satisfying ( disable the button ' change password when the user hits crtl-alt-del), but for the more experienced user this is not enough and your solution helps here. So you both gave me a part of the solution.
I would like to give you both 300 points, if this is possible. If not  would sombody let me know.
Thanks again both off you.  
Comment from shekerra  04/02/2002 08:38AM PST  
Thanks pipi - glad the teamwork solution worked for you :)
You can award one expert the points in this particular Queue - then make a new question in XP awarding the other person 300 points.
Example:

300 points for thenameoftheexpert

then inside the question:
For your contribution to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/winxp/Q.20282412.html

 
Comment from stevenlewis  04/02/2002 03:34PM PST  
pipi, glad we were able to help
Bev, teamwork rulez!
Steve  
Comment from pipi  04/02/2002 10:39PM PST  
shekerra,

do you mean I give one expert the 300 points, ask a new question with the text you proposed inside and then wait until the second expert answers to give him the other 300  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
ID: 7299794
If you go to start |  run  and type   mmc  then go to file -- add/remove snapin  add 'local computer policy'
Then go to:
user configuration |  windows settings  | administrative templates  | control panel
click on 'hide specified control panel applets'
the name for the password applet is:  NUSRMGR
 
Comment from shekerra  03/28/2002 01:00PM PST  
Save as Console1  
Comment from pipi  03/28/2002 11:44PM PST  
shekerra,

I also had been thinking to try this but we have the Home edition and this is only possible in the Professional. That's what I know about it, if you think there is another way to accomplish the same in the Home edition, I would be happy to here about it. Thanks anyway.  
Comment from stevenlewis  03/29/2002 03:02AM PST  
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q288391  
Comment from stevenlewis  03/29/2002 03:04AM PST  
so in other words, make the students accounts standard or limited  
Comment from pipi  03/29/2002 03:42AM PST  
I did logged out and on again after changing the type of account for the student. But they still can change / delete their own password by control panel - useraccounts. I think with policy editor the administrator can hide or disable this option in the control panel, but this editor does not exist in XP Home edition. So maybe it just isn't possible ( but I doubt, maybe by changing some key-value in the regitor - but which one? ).  
Comment from shekerra  03/29/2002 03:12PM PST  
You would have to do this with each user logged in:

Paste this into notepad and once they are logged in have them (or you double-click this reg file and it will disable control panel.)

************begin here - copy everything below this line

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091
"DisallowCpl"=dword:00000001
"NoControlPanel"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\DisallowCpl]
"1"="userpasswords2"

*************end here - copy everthing above this line
then save as "NCP.reg"  with the quotations and not as a text file.



 
Comment from pipi  04/01/2002 10:41PM PST  
Thanks shekerra,

I hope I will be able to try this today, if I have some minutes time.I let you know the result.

Has this to be done every time the user logs in, or can it be set to prevent the user forever to change his password?

till soon.  
Comment from shekerra  04/01/2002 10:47PM PST  
You should only have to do it one time - then it will remain with the user. (Well you will have to do it for every new user - but only once should suffice.)
 
Comment from pipi  04/02/2002 01:01AM PST  
I'm very curious to try it out and see the result.
Maybe this afternoon.  
Comment from pipi  04/02/2002 06:08AM PST  
Shekerra,
Yes,Yes,Yes
I just tried it out and it worked perfect. The whole control panel  is unavailable for the user. That 's more then I wanted, but I think it's safer this way, and will take me some work out of my hands.
So about the points, I think for the not so experienced user the solution that stevenlewis proposed was satisfying ( disable the button ' change password when the user hits crtl-alt-del), but for the more experienced user this is not enough and your solution helps here. So you both gave me a part of the solution.
I would like to give you both 300 points, if this is possible. If not  would sombody let me know.
Thanks again both off you.  
Comment from shekerra  04/02/2002 08:38AM PST  
Thanks pipi - glad the teamwork solution worked for you :)
You can award one expert the points in this particular Queue - then make a new question in XP awarding the other person 300 points.
Example:

300 points for thenameoftheexpert

then inside the question:
For your contribution to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/winxp/Q.20282412.html

 
Comment from stevenlewis  04/02/2002 03:34PM PST  
pipi, glad we were able to help
Bev, teamwork rulez!
Steve  
Comment from pipi  04/02/2002 10:39PM PST  
shekerra,

do you mean I give one expert the 300 points, ask a new question with the text you proposed inside and then wait until the second expert answers to give him the other 300  
0