Solved

limitations of vlookup on a pocket pc excel

Posted on 2002-03-28
13
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using the vlookup command in pocket excel and need to know the limitations. I am trying to do the following

Sheet1

A1           | A2

*2345 5421*  |  BaseUnit
92299 99     |  Laptop
T1178 9922   |  BaseUnit
Z9172223 2312|  Monitor

Sheet 2

A1 |  A2

   |  vlookup(a1,sheet1!a2:b99,2)

It does not seem to like certain values, these values are meant to be barcodes so the format can vary :(
0
Comment
Question by:andyuk
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6902164
Hi andyuk, you can lookup the available functions

http://casio.monacocorp.co.nz/cassiopeia/eseries/e115/pocketexcelfunctions.htm

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyuk
ID: 6902167
This only shows the parameters for the function i need to know can i search for the above information using it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6902173
are there any spaces in the cells you lookup? what are the precise values for example? i know they vary.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6902180
it still works as in real excel

=VLOOKUP(A18,$A$1:$B$10,2,0)

gives #N/A on no match which can be catched with

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(A18,$A$1:$B$10,2,0)),"",VLOOKUP(A18,$A$1:$B$10,2,0))
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyuk
ID: 6902190
999999-99999-999999     1
888888-88888-888888     2
777777-77777-777777     3
666666-66666-666666     3

for the lookup data

then thr formula would be

A1   |  B1  

     | =vlookup(A1,sheet1!$a$1:$b$99,2)
     | =vlookup(A2,sheet1!$a$1:$b$99,2)
     | =vlookup(A3,sheet1!$a$1:$b$99,2)

hope this helps?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6902194
is there an error?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WJReid
ID: 6904615
Hi Andy,

Have you thought of trying the index function instead:
Sheet1
Column A        Column B
number             name
*2345 5421*     BaseUnit
92299 99     Laptop
T1178 9922     BaseUnit
Z9172223 2312     Monitor

Sheet 2
A1: Drop down list with item numbers
A2:=OFFSET(Sheet1!A1,MATCH(A1,Sheet1!A2:A99,0),MATCH(Sheet1!B1,Sheet1!B2:B2))

This should work Andy

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyuk
ID: 6904697
Hi Bill,

I dont have the offset function available to me in pocket excel. Is there a way round this?


Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WJReid earned 50 total points
ID: 6904883
Hi Andy,

In your lookup formulae are you using the false statement?

e.g. =vlookup($A$1,sheet1!$a$1:$B$99,2,False)

The false statement should look for an exact match and should stop any errors.

Good luck

Bill
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6922957
Hi Andyuk,

any luck yet?

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7019537
---------------------------
Hi Andyuk,

Any luck yet to try the suggestions in this thread?
Please provide some feedback to the experts willing to spend their time and try to solve your problem.

---------------------------
Thanks
:O)Bruintje
---------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyuk
ID: 7021408
Thanks, sorry for not replying our net connection has been off for about a month
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7021431
do i sound so harsh ? :)

no sorry needed was just routine round of open Q's to see if people needed more help or moved on

thanks for finalizing
(i'm going to work on those scripts)
0