Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multilingual part strings (or: string to variable)

Posted on 2002-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
While trying to translate a project, I got the
following problem:

The message string s
  s:= 'The file ' + fname + ' does not exist';
  ShowMessage(s);
contains two constant strings ('The file ' and
 'does not exist');

The simple way would be to define string ressources or constants, which will be translated separately,
with this result:
  s:= Ressource[currentlanguage,_THE_FILE] + fname +    Ressource[currentlanguage,_DOES_NOT_EXIST];
  ShowMessage(s);

Now I'm looking for a more advanced way (and easier way for the translator) to solve the problem.

E.g. if one could write all parts together into text-files
(one for each language), and parse the language-dependend file, somehow like this:

Textfile:
 FILE_DOES_NOT_EXIST = "The file" + fname + " does not exist";

The constant strings could easily be parsed (e.g. into
a stringlist Parts) and put together.
The problem would be fname, which will be
read as a string, but would have to be converted
into a variable-name. So I would need conversion
from a string to the content of the corresponding
variable name.

s:= Parts[0] + GetVariableContent(Parts[1]) +
    Pars[2];
ShowMessage(s);

Is there any way to achieve this?

Thanks for help,

Gamba



















0
Comment
Question by:Gamba
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6902215
Use Format().

s:= Format('The file %s does not exist',[fname]);

Format does also accept multiple parameters and allows to change their order. Therefore this makes it ideal for such tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gamba
ID: 6902287
No way to convert a string into a variable-name?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6902368
Not for common variables, only for components. But trust me, you don't need this and it will work perfectly using Format()! That's what Format() is made for.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6903207
I think the best thing to do when creating multiple language app is to use Delphi's native support.
It comes with a wizard that turns to be a best!

Create a new project and click Project >Languages >Add Language on the Delphi main menu!

Hope it helps!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gamba
ID: 6903493
Ok, Format is a perfect possibilty to solve the
problem. Points for AvonWyss!

Thanks for all comments!

Gamba
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6909887
Gamba, in order to award me the points, you need to close the question. Thank you, and happy easter!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gamba
ID: 6910513
Sorry, I tried to, but EE went offline meanwhile.

Gamba
0